Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy statement applies to all business activities of Telecom Depot and its related and trading entities, including its website www.telecomdepot.com.au; to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information. 

Protecting Your Privacy 

Telecom Depot is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. Telecom Depot is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information. 

Set out below is information that Telecom Depot is required to communicate to its customers. Telecom Depot recommends that you keep this information for future reference. 

Telecom Depot

Telecom Depot provides a range of electronic products and services, either through a particular division within Telecom Depot or through one of its related companies.

Your personal information

Personal information held by Telecom Depot may include your name, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, and your Telecom Depot username or password. Telecom Depot also holds details of products and services you have purchased from Telecom Depot.

How we collect personal information

Telecom Depot collects personal information in a number of ways, including: 

•directly from you, when you provide information by phone or in application forms, or when you submit your personal details through Telecom Depot's web sites; 

•from publicly available sources of information; 

•from the organisations identified below under 'When Telecom Depot discloses your personal information'; 

•when legally required to do so.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to: 

•verify your identity; 

•provide  and deliver the products you have ordered; 

•administer and manage those products, including charging, billing and collecting debts; 

•inform you of ways the products provided to you could be improved; 

•conduct appropriate checks for fraud; 

•research and develop Telecom Depot products; 

Also, your personal information is collected so that Telecom Depot can promote and market its services to you (including by way of direct mail/email, telemarketing, SMS and MMS messages). Telecom Depot does this to keep you informed of its products, services and special offers. If you do not wish Telecom Depot to promote and market its products, services and special offers to you, please contact us to Opt Out. 

In relation to marketing and promotional material sent via email, Telecom Depot will send such material only if you elect to receive it (i.e. opt-in) or if it is provided in response to your request.

When we disclose your personal information

In order to deliver the products  and services you require, Telecom Depot may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Telecom Depot and its subcontractors. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to Telecom Depot providing its services to you. These organisations carry out Telecom Depot's: 

•mailing  and shipping operations; 

•information technology services; 

•installation, maintenance and repair services; 

•web site usage analysis. 

Telecom Depot takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. 

In addition, Telecom Depot may disclose your personal information to: 

•your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so); 

•Telecom Depot  related companies; 

•Telecom Depot professional advisers, including its accountants, auditors and lawyers; 

•government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law; and 

•organisations who manage Telecom Depot business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of its assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing Telecom Depot's corporate risk and funding functions (e.g. securitisation). 

Telecom Depot web sites

Telecom Depot provides products and services via its various web sites. When you visit Telecom Depot's sites, its web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists Telecom Depot to improve the structure of its web sites and monitor their performance.

Telecom Depot may use 'cookies' on various web sites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our web sites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for Telecom Depot web sites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of Telecom Depot web sites.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Telecom Depot extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our web sites or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer. 

Telecom Depot also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Telecom Depot collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

Telecom Depot takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That's why Telecom Depot recommends that youlet us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and 

Data security

Telecom Depot maintains sophisticated data security systems, networks and procedures. In particular all databases maintained by Telecom Depot are protected by secure network links, which are complimented by password protection, virus protection and internal quality procedures. 

Transborder Data Flows

Telecom Depot will not transfer personal information relating to an individual outside Australia unless the individual has consented to such a transfer and Telecom Depot has satisfied itself that the recipient of the personal information will uphold principles for the handling of personal information which are similar to the National Privacy Principles.

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, you will need to put your request in writing, for security reasons, and either send it by mail to

Telecom Depot,

C/O Aristel Networks 

Unit 1 , 25 Howleys Road 
NOTTING HILL  VIC 3168 

Telecom Depot  reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact Telecom Depot on 1800 890 425 between 8.30am and 5.00pm, Monday to Friday (excluding National Australian Public Holidays)

 

What's News

newsletter

Copyright 2018 Telecom Depot Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
 Sitemap | Bigcommerce Premium Themes by PSDCenter